Posted on November 19, 2009 by Dylan Anderson

See the full entry for the full schedule

Refreshments will be served from 7:30 – 7:45 pm in the Athletic Lounge in the Faith & Life Building

G203
TIME STUDENT COURSE PROFESSOR TITLE
6:00 – 6:30 Erica Parr AUPSY 497 Dr. Sean Moore An Examination of the Impact of Time Framing on Adolescent Risk Judgments
6:30 – 7:00 Puneet Toor AUPSY 497 Dr. Sean Moore Development and Validation of an Irreligiosity Scale
7:00 – 7:30 Desirae Bowlby AUPSY 497 Dr. Sean Moore An Examination of Risk Perception Judgments in Interpersonal Attraction
7:45 – 8:15 Heather Holte AUPSY 497 Dr. Paula Marentette Thinking with Gesture: The Role of Asynchrony in Packaging Information
8:15 – 8:45 Megan Hogendoorn AUPSY 497 Dr. Paula Marentette Exploring the relationship between beat gestures and narrative levels in bilinguals.
8:45 – 9:15 Tiffany Punkert AUPSY 497 Rebecca J. Purc-Stephenson Home schooling versus traditional schooling: Is one approach better than the other?

F103
TIME STUDENT COURSE PROFESSOR TITLE
6:00 – 6:30 Lisa Gust AUPSY 497 Dr. Tim Parker Implicit and explicit memory for emotional stimuli.
6:30 – 7:00 Lisa Lundgard AUPSY 491 Dr. Tim Parker Environmental toxins and autistic spectrum disorder (ASD).
7:00 – 7:30 Garrett Thorson AUMUS 376 Dr. Alex Carpenter The Hardest Button to Button’: Jack White as Enigmatic Indie-Rocker/Blues Man
7:45 – 8:15 Kara Blizzard AUENG 401 Dr. Paul Harland Visions and Revisions
8:15 – 8:45 Krystal Gallamore AUENG 401 Dr. Roxanne harde ‘Please don’t’: A Cultural Materialist Reading of Rape Narratives
8:45 – 9:15 Kate Whittleton AUPOL 401 Dr. Shauna Wilton Gender and Democracy in Alberta: Where are the Women?

CHAPEL 6:00 – 7:30 PM
Student presentations on the Municipal Sustainability Plan (MSP) and Community Service-Learning (CSL) process
AUIDS 427/428 & AUENV/AUGEO 421
Dr. Karsten Mündel, Dr. Glen Hvenegaard and MSP Coordinator, Lisa Eshpeter
Student(s) MSP Topics
Katey Segboer Statistical summary of eco-footprint information
Curtis Stratmoen Spatial summary of eco-footprint information
Meghan Lindholm Summary of input from community consultation meetings
Taylor Woolley, Cassie O’Connor, Beke Brinkmann, Christie Comeau, Maggie McBride Natural Areas; Recreation & Leisure, Built Environment
Erin Rix, Danny Kuntz, Diana Coumantarakis, Ellis Agbenyega Housing & Affordability, Seniors, Personal Safety & Security
Sarah Skinner, Lani Wilson, Kailey Cannon, Jessica Romanow, Odessa Sherbaniuk, Ben Rix, Amy Wilhelm Arts/Culture/Heritage, Governance & Partnership, Health & Social, Learning
Brittany Toth, Francois Hugo, Joel Recknagle, Shelby Sherwick, Chelsea Halvorson Economic Development, Energy, Transportation
Jamie Jacobs, Jennifer Kim, Bettina Alder, Shara Harke Leanna Trefry, Jonathan Weller Food, Materials & Solid Waste, Water
Reflections and Questions

F104
TIME STUDENT COURSE PROFESSOR TITLE
6:00 – 6:30 Serat Hashimi AUPHY 391 Dr. Gerhard Lotz Michelson interferometer
6:30 – 7:00 Reba Murphy AUPHY 391 Dr. Gerhard Lotz Speed of light
7:00 – 7:30 Derrick Hrcyun AUPHY 391 Dr. Gerhard Lotz Diffraction Spectroscopy
7:45 – 8:15 Brittnie Culos AUCHE 489 Dr. Neil Haave Maternal dietary long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids have long-term effects by disrupting membrane fluidity and cell signaling in the developing brain.
8:15 – 8:45 Kyle Schrama AUCSC 395 Dr. Jonathan Mohr The Use of Graphics Coprocessors for Parallel Programming
8:45 – 9:15 Curtis Stratmoen AUBIO 318 Dr. Glynnis Hood Blue Winged Teal (Anas discors) Habitat Suitability Assessment in Miquelon Lake Provincial Park.

FAITH & LIFE LOUNGE –  6:00 – 8:30 PM
Students will be presenting posters of their Strategic Life Plan while reflecting on their Community Service-Learning placements
Tamara Armstrong Bei Gao Hokchung Lee
Carter Barron Paul Gauthier Amanda Marquardt
Brandon Beck Steven Gross Kelsey Rabin
Eric Boles Senfuka Hamza David Riegert
Lia Enun Daniel Hanson Jon Skinstad
Grant Gabert Shao Yu Huang  

C103
TIME STUDENT COURSE PROFESSOR TITLE
6:00 – 6:30 Bailey Almberg
Kara Blizzard
Kurtis Cullen
Andrea Dyck
Holly Lassesen
Neil Parker
AUENG 292/392 Dr. Roxanne Harde A novel case study of The Lovely Bones
6:30 – 7:00 Wynn Coates
Gaelen Pierce
Danielle Fostey
Lauren Brookes
AUENG 292/392 Dr. Roxanne Harde A novel case study of A Mercy
7:00 – 7:30 Maren Olir
Erin Peters
Charley Switzer
Avril Johannsen
Amanda Prosser
AUENG 292/392 Dr. Roxanne Harde A novel case study of A Handmaid’s Tale
7:45 – 8:00 Melanie Millang AUSOC 263 Dr. Tara Milbrandt A Choral Community
8:00 – 8:15 Gaelen Pierce AUSOC 263 Dr. Tara Milbrandt Intentional Squatter Community
8:15 – 8:30 Kelly Canning AUSOC 263 Dr. Tara Milbrandt The Coffee House – a Business or a Gathering Place
8:30 – 8:45 Meghan Lindholm AUSOC 263 Dr. Tara Milbrandt Eco-village Conceptions of Community
8:45 – 9:00 Odessa Sherbaniuk AUSOC 263 Dr. Tara Milbrandt Rosebud: Exploring a Modern Community
9:00 – 9:30 Ben Foged AUPHI 496 Dr. Phil Merklinger Kierkegaard’s Dissent: Attack Upon "Twaddledom"

H090
TIME STUDENT COURSE PROFESSOR TITLE
6:00 – 6:15 Travis Simpson
Carla Nordstrom
Joel Recknagle
Georgina Jefferys
Katrina Staple
Cole Boyd
AUMGT 381 / AUPED 372 Dr. Bill Foster Historical Marketing Plan for Sport Camps
6:15 – 6:30 Kelsey Rabin
Carter Barron
Steve Gross
Charlene Gray
Eric Ochieng
Josh Pratt
Gordon Naylor
AUMGT 381 / AUPED 372 Dr. Bill Foster Historical Marketing Plan for Hockey
6:30 – 6:45 Amanda Marquart
Joel Chisholm
Jim Simpson
Kelsey Andersen
Tamara Armstrong
Grant Gabert
AUMGT 381 / AUPED 372 Dr. Bill Foster Historical Marketing Plan for Basketball
6:45 – 7:00 James Maki
Brianne Johnson
Matt McElligott
Alicia Hurley
Larae Pierson
Eric Boles
Derrick Achampong
AUMGT 381 / AUPED 372 Dr. Bill Foster Historical Marketing Plan for a Golf Tournament

G202
TIME STUDENT COURSE PROFESSOR TITLE
6:00 – 6:30 Paul Gauthier AUECO 311 Dr. Neil Hepburn The Professional Sports teams influence over a local economy
6:30 – 7:00 Jeffrey Friend AUCHE 397 Dr. James Kariuki Uric Acid Detection: A Medically Important Analyte
7:00 – 7:30 Josh Edwards AUCHE 392 Dr. Henry Carter Superacid Chemistry
7:45 – 8:10 Jessica Dostie
Hannah George
Vanessa Tellier
Olivia Buffalo
AUPSY 340 Dr. Sean Moore Reflections on CSL Placements with CAFCL and Wetaskiwin Community Literacy
8:10 – 8:35 Jessica Dalcin
Craig Tomkow
Nafisa Rahman
Kaitlyn Ganser
Ashley Davis
AUPSY 340 Dr. Sean Moore Reflections on CSL with CHAMP, The Camrose Open Door Café Peer Connections.

A presentation on sexism and the workplace.

8:35 – 9:05 Dave Riegert
Louis Marzolf
Lisa Deacon
Kendra Kerrigan
Erica Parr
Naomi Gaertner
AUPSY 340 Dr. Sean Moore Reflections on CSL with Chester Ronning School & PACE Outreach school.


Posted in Events, LaB. | Permalink

Comments are closed.